Unbound

Unbound
Anita Balkun
Meg Bloom
Alicia Caraballo
Anne-Claude Cotty
Linda Coughlin
Jennifer Coyne Qudeen
Jennifer Davies
Peggy Dembicer
Liz Alpert Fay
Marguerite French
Leslie Giuliani
Charlotte Hedlund
Mindy Horn
Carol Ingram
Helene Kusnitz
Mary Louise Learned
Sooo-z Mastropietro
Nancy Monson
Ruth Anne Olson
Tina Puckett
Ellen Schiffman
Norma Schlager
Myra Serrins
Victoria Sivigny
Arle Sklar Weinstein
Christine Wilkinson
Nancy Woodward
Valerie Zeman
Florence Zolan
0_Unbound thumbnail
BalkunAnita thumbnail
BloomMeg thumbnail
CaraballoAlicia thumbnail
CottyAnne-Claude thumbnail
CoughlinLinda thumbnail
CoyneQudeenJennifer thumbnail
DaviesJennifer thumbnail
DembicerPeggy thumbnail
FayLizAlpert thumbnail
FrenchMarguerite thumbnail
GiulianiLeslie thumbnail
HedlundCharlotte thumbnail
HornMindy thumbnail
IngramCarol thumbnail
KusnitzHelene thumbnail
LearnedMaryLouise thumbnail
MastropietroSooo-z thumbnail
MonsonNancy thumbnail
Olson_RuthAnne thumbnail
PuckettTina thumbnail
SchiffmanEllen thumbnail
SchlagerNorma thumbnail
SerrinsMyra thumbnail
SivignyVictoria thumbnail
SklarWeinsteinArle thumbnail
WilkinsonChristine thumbnail
WoodwardNancy thumbnail
ZemanValerie thumbnail
ZolanFlorence thumbnail

Unbound

The CT Chapter of the Surface Design Association
Curated by Nancy Moore


November 4, 2017 - January 7, 2018

Opening Reception Saturday, November 4, 5 to 8 pm
The Connecticut Chapter of the Surface Design Association presents an exhibition of the fine art of fiber, featuring over 40 artists from the tri-state area. Award-winning artist-curator Nancy Moore describes Unbound as "a celebration of what's possible when brilliant minds and creative hands combine to explore the limits of fiber in its many forms."

Among the stunning works on display will be unconventional basketry, hooked rugs, bead- and paper-weavings, felted wool vessels, traditional quilts, and unique sculptural pieces. The artists represented are members of the Surface Design Association, an international organization dedicated to sustaining traditional techniques in the textile arts as well as encouraging radical new ways of exploring the use of fiber in art.

Participating Artists:
Anita Balkun
Dot Bergen
Meg Bloom
Alicia Caraballo
Kathryn Cawley
Ann-Claude Cotty
Linda Rae Coughlin
Jennifer Coyne Qudeen
Morna Crites-Moore
Jennifer Davies
Peggy Dembicer
Barbara Dierolf
Barbara Drillick
Francine Even
Liz Alpert Fay
Marguerite French
Leslie Giuliani
Lori Glavin
Antje Goldflam
Carol Grave
Charlotte Hedlund
Mindy Horn
Carol Ingram
Karen Kalkstein
Helene Kusnitz
Mary Lachman
Mary Louise Learned
Juliet Martin
Sooo-z Mastropietro
Nancy Monson
Ruth Anne Olson
Diane Pollack
Tina Puckett
Ellen Schiffman
Norma Schlager
Myra Serrins
Victoria Sivigny
Arlé Sklar-Weinstein
Dayna Wenzel
Joan Wheeler
Christine Wilkinson
Nancy Woodward
Valerie Zeman
Florence Zolan